Ras de Cymru 2009
Cadence Junior Road Race
Ras de Cymru
Ras de Cymru 2009
Mike Smith of Team Corley Cycles wins the 2010 Ras De Cymru ...
2010 Ras de Cymru winner

Read the race report here >>

See Roy Bevis' photos of all stages on Flickr

  • Stage 1
  • Stage 2
  • Stage 3
  • Stage 4
  • Stage 5
  • Stage 6
Stage: flat, prologue time trial
Starters: 101
Result:
1st Clive Nicholls (High Wycombe CC) 10:44
2nd Tavis Walker (Moonglu RT) @ 8 secs
3rd Adam Bright (Revo Racing) @ 9 secs
Team GC
1st Team Isle of Man 33.34
2nd Sprackled @ 24 secs
3rd Team Corley Cycles @ 36 secs
Stage 1 | TEAM GC
Stage: 6 laps of undulating 9 mile circuit with flat finish
KOM primes: 3
Sprint primes: 3
Starters: 101
Result:
1st Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) 2:28:13
2nd Colum O'Shea (Team Isle of Man) @ 5 secs
3rd James Lewis (Cwmcarn Paragon RT) @ 22 secs
Peloton @ 27 secs
KOM
1st Colum O'Shea 12
2nd= Matthew Pilkington (Sprackled) 8
2nd= Basil Moss 8
Sprint
1st Colum O'Shea 12
2nd John Russell (Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles) 10
3rd Basil Moss 8
GC
1st Colum O'Shea 2:39:11
2nd Clive Nicholls (High Wycombe CC) @ 13 secs
3rd Basil Moss @ 14 secs
Team GC
1st Team Isle of Man 7:59:12
2nd Sprackled @ 46 secs
3rd Team Corley Cycles @ 58 secs
Stage 2 | GC | KOM | SPRINT | TEAM GC
Stage: gently rolling 12.4 mile team time trial
Starters: 98
Result:
1st Team Isle of Man 28:36
2nd Sprackled @ 11 secs
3rd Ystwyth CC @ 20 secs
GC
1st Colum O'Shea (Team Isle of Man) 3:07:47
2nd Samuel Jackson (Sprackled) @ 59 secs
3rd Martin Attwood (Sprackled) @ 59 secs
Team GC
1st Team Isle of Man 9:25:00
2nd Sprackled @ 1:19
3rd Cwmcarn ParagonRC @ 2.08
Stage 3 | GC | TEAM GC
Stage: 3 laps of 17 mile hilly circuit with drag to finish
KOM primes: 3
Sprint primes: 3
Starters: 98
Result:
1st Mike Smith (Team Corley Cycles) 2:22:35
2nd Ben Simmons Wiggle Ltd @ 5 secs
3rd Simon Coles (Norwood Paragon) @ 10 secs
Peloton @ 5.05
GC
1st Mike Smith 5:31:43
2nd James Cartridge (Team Isle of Man) @ 7 secs
3rd Tavis Walker (Moonglu RT) @ 26 secs
KOM
1st Mike Smith 20
2nd= Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) 12
2nd= Colum O'Shea (Team Isle of Man) 12
Sprint
1st John Russell (Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles) 14
2nd Colum O'Shea 12
3rd= Basil Moss 8
3rd= Mike Smith 8
Team GC
1st Team Corley Cycles 16:46:26
2nd Virgin Active @ 1:31
3rd Cambridge CC @ 2:28
Stage 4 | GC | KOM | SPRINT | TEAM GC
Stage: hilly 51.3 mile circuit with hill finish
KOM primes: 3
Sprint primes: 2
Starters: 92
Result:
1st Tim Rose (Abergavenny RC) 2:00:18
2nd Jake Hales (Team Corley Cycles) @ 5 secs
3rd Simon Coles (Norwood Paragon) @ 12 secs
Peloton @ 1:57
GC
1st Mike Smith (Team Corley Cycles) 7:33:58
2nd James Cartridge (Team Isle of Man) @ 7 secs
3rd Tavis Walker (Moonglu RT) @ 30 secs
KOM
1st Mike Smith 32
2nd Matthew Pilkington (Sprackled) 16
3rd= Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) 12
3rd= Colum O'Shea (Team Isle of Man) 12
Sprint
1st John Russell (Bad-Tri/Red Baker Cycles) 14
2nd Colum O'Shea 12
3rd= Basil Moss 8
3rd= Mike Smith 8
Team GC
1st Team Corley Cycles 22:51:19
2nd Ystwyth CC @ 4:10
3rd Team Isle of Man @ 6:35
Stage 5 | GC | KOM | SPRINT | TEAM GC
Stage: rolling 47.2 mile place to place with hill finish
KOM primes: 3
Sprint primes: 3
Starters: 83
Result:
1st Mike Smith (Team Corley Cycles) 1:53:14
2nd Matthew Pilkington (Sprackled) @ 9 secs
3rd Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) @22 secs
GC
1st Mike Smith 9:27:12
2nd Basil Moss @ 1:01
3rd James Cartridge (Team Isle of Man) @ 1:08
KOM
1st Mike Smith 38
2nd Matthew Pilkington 20
3rd= Tavis Walker (Moonglu RT) 14
3rd= Basil Moss 14
Sprint
1st= Colum O'Shea (Team Isle of Man) 16
1st= John Russell (Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles) 16
3rd Tavis Walker 14
Team GC
1st Team Corley Cycles 28:33:38
2nd Ystwyth CC @ 9:04
3rd Bad Ass Bikes - Kenda @ 11:45
Stage 6 | GC | KOM | SPRINT | TEAM GC

 

2010 National title for Dan McLay ...
2010 National Junior Road Race Champion

In an action-packed race that ended with a 19-rider group sprint, Dan McLay (Hargroves Cycles) followed his second place in the Junior Paris-Roubaix with victory in the 2010 National Junior Road Race Championships ahead of team-mate and 2010 Welsh Junior Road Race Champion Owain Doull and Team Isle of Man's Chris Nicholson.

Larry Hickmott was at the race for British Cycling: report | results

Tom Moses (Glendene CC) wins the 2010 Cadence Junior Road Race ...
Cadence Junior Road Race

British Cycling's Richard Robotham captured the event on camera: report | results

See what the riders thought of the event: rider feedback